Paracoccus

Genus nameParacoccus
SourcePublished
Alternative names
NCBI taxonomy ID265

Taxonomy

KingdomBacteria
GenusParacoccus

16S gene copy number3-4
GenomesYes1

 In situOther
Filamentous23
Hydrophobic cell surface


Autotroph/Mixotroph
Aerobic heterotroph
Nitrite reduction
Fatty acids
Sugars
Proteins/Amino acids

POSNEGVariableNot assessed

Description

Paracoccus are aerobic, chemoorganoheterotrophic bacteria 2. In some species nitrate, nitrite and nitrous oxide can be used as terminal electron acceptors for respiration under anaerobic conditions 3 2. Isolates have been shown to denitrify to molecular nitrogen 2. A large variety of organic compounds may serve as sole carbon sources for heterotrophic growth, including carbohydrates, organic acids, amino acids and alcohols 2 3. Chemolithoautotrophic growth is possible with CO2 as carbon source and H2, methanol, methylamine, or thiosulfate as the electron donating free energy source 3. Considered to be denitrifiers in activated sludge, although this has not been directly shown in situ 2 4 4 5.

Show full entry

FISH probes

PAR651, PAR1244, PAR1457 4

Metabolism

 In situOther
Autotroph/Mixotroph2
AOB
NOB
Anammox
Aerobic Heterotroph26
PAO6
GAO
Nitrite Reduction23
Sulphate Reduction
Fermentation2
Acetogen
Methanogen
Fatty Acids2
Sugars2
Proteins/Amino Acids2

Abundance Information

 10 % percentileMedian90 % percentile
Influent000
Activated Sludge000
Digester-Mesophilic000
Digester-Thermophilic000

Predominant In-

References

[1] - NCBI genome database, NCBI id 265 -

[2] Pujalte, M.J., Lucena, T., Ruvira, M.A., Arahal, D.R., Macian, M.C. (2014b) In Rosenberg, E., DeLong, E.F., Lory, S., Stackedbrandt, E., and Thompson, F. The Prokaryotes: Alphaproteobacteria and Betaproteobacteria. The family Rhodobactericeae. Pp 460-463. Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg. - Pujalte Et Al 2014b -

[3] Garrity, G.M., Bell, J.A., Lilburn, T. (2005) Class I: Alpha-proteobacteria class nov. In: D.J, Brenner., N.R. Krieg., J.T. Staley. Bergeys Manual of Systemmatic Bacteriology. Vol 2, The proteobacteria Part C: The Alpha, Beta, Delta, and Epsilon-proteobacteria. pp 197-201. Springer, U.S. - Garrity Et Al 2005 -

[4] Neef, Zaglauer, Meier, Amann, Lemmer, Schleifer, et al. - Population analysis in a denitrifying sand filter: conventional and in situ identification of Paracoccus spp. in methanol-fed biofilms. - Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 62(12): 4329-39.

[5] Singh, Nerurkar, Srinandan - Nitrate levels modulate the abundance of Paracoccus sp. in a biofilm community. - World J. Microbiol. Biotechnol. 31(6): 951-8. doi:10.1007/s11274-015-1849-7

[6] Barak, van Rijn - Atypical polyphosphate accumulation by the denitrifying bacterium Paracoccus denitrificans. - Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 66(3): 1209-12.

Hide details

comments powered by Disqus

The online MiDAS field guide is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

 

The MiDAS taxonomy is a manual curation of the Silva database and is redistributed for non-commercial use only.

 

Citing MiDAS: McIlroy S.J., Saunders A.M., Albertsen M., Nierychlo M., McIlroy B., Hansen A.A., Karst S.M., Nielsen J.L., Nielsen P.H. (2015) MiDAS: the field guide to the microbes of activated sludge. Database, Vol. 2015

Contact us at mail@midasfieldguide.org