NitrospiraDid we forget anything? Let us know

Genus nameNitrospira
SourcePublished
Alternative names
NCBI taxonomy ID1234

Taxonomy

KingdomBacteria
PhylumNitrospirae
ClassNitrospira
GenusNitrospira

16S gene copy number1-3
GenomesYes234

 In situOther
Filamentous56789
Hydrophobic cell surface12


Three populations of nitrifying bacteria, detected simultaneously in a nitrifying sequencing batch biofilm reactor with ammonia-oxidizing bacteria (AOB) of the Nitrosomonas oligotropha lineage detected by probe Cluster6a192 (Cy5; blue), nitrite oxidizing bacteria (NOB) of Nitrospira sublineage I probe Ntspa1431 (Cy3; red), NOB of Nitrospira sublineage II probe Ntspa1151 (FLUOS; green). Bar = 10 mm. - Source:1

Autotroph/Mixotroph
AOB
NOB
Aerobic heterotroph
Nitrite reduction
Proteins/Amino acids

POSNEGVariableNot assessed

Description

Nitrospira are considered to be the most common and abundant NOB in wastewater treatment systems 5. Pure cultures are obligate aerobic autotrophs/mixotrophs 6 7 8 9. Organics have been shown to enhance growth on nitrite 9, and pyruvate is assimilated in situ 5, but heterotrophic growth has not been observed. N. moscoviensis is able to oxidize hydrogen using nitrate as an electron acceptor, however growth was not observed 8. Hydrogen oxidation under aerobic conditions was recently shown to support growth. Hydrogen and nitrite can be oxidized simultaneously with oxygen as electron acceptor 4. Considered to be K-strategists 10.

Show full entry

Distribution plant/process configuration

Nitrite concentrations are suggested to select for Nitrospira sub-lineages, with sub-lineage I selected for over II at relatively higher levels. Where they co-exist, sub-lineage I were located in significantly closer proximity to the AOB 11.

Diversity

5 described lineages with sublineages I ("N. moscoviensis-related") and II (N. defluvii-related) commonly observed in activated sludge 5

FISH probes

Genus = Ntspa662 5; lineage I = Ntspa1431; lineage II= Ntspa1151 11

Metabolism

 In situOther
Autotroph/Mixotroph536789
AOB31314
Anammox3
Aerobic Heterotroph56789
PAO56789
GAO56789
Nitrite Reduction3
Sulphate Reduction
Fermentation
Acetogen
Methanogen
Fatty Acids53
Sugars
Proteins/Amino Acids3

Abundance Information

 10 % percentileMedian90 % percentile
Influent000.1
Activated Sludge00.41.6
Digester-Mesophilic00.10.4
Digester-Thermophilic00.10.2

Predominant InActivated sludge

References

[1] Nielsen PH, Daims H, and Lemmer, H (2009) FISH Handbook for Biological Wastewater Treatment: Identification and quantification of microorganisms in activated sludge and biofilms by FISH. IWA Publishing Company - Nielsen Et Al 2009 -

[2] - NCBI genome database, NCBI id 1234 -

[3] Lücker, Wagner, Maixner, Pelletier, Koch, Vacherie, et al. - A Nitrospira metagenome illuminates the physiology and evolution of globally important nitrite-oxidizing bacteria. - Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 107(30): 13479-84. doi:10.1073/pnas.1003860107

[4] Koch, Galushko, Albertsen, Schintlmeister, Gruber-Dorninger, Lücker, et al. - Growth of nitrite-oxidizing bacteria by aerobic hydrogen oxidation. - Science 345(6200): 1052-4. doi:10.1126/science.1256985

[5] Daims, Nielsen, Nielsen, Schleifer, Wagner - In situ characterization of Nitrospira-like nitrite-oxidizing bacteria active in wastewater treatment plants. - Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 67(11): 5273-84. doi:10.1128/AEM.67.11.5273-5284.2001

[6] Lebedeva, Alawi, Maixner, Jozsa, Daims, Spieck, et al. - Physiological and phylogenetic characterization of a novel lithoautotrophic nitrite-oxidizing bacterium, 'Candidatus Nitrospira bockiana'. - Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 58(Pt 1): 242-50. doi:10.1099/ijs.0.65379-0

[7] Lebedeva, Off, Zumbrägel, Kruse, Shagzhina, Lücker, et al. - Isolation and characterization of a moderately thermophilic nitrite-oxidizing bacterium from a geothermal spring. - FEMS Microbiol. Ecol. 75(2): 195-204. doi:10.1111/j.1574-6941.2010.01006.x

[8] Ehrich, Behrens, Lebedeva, Ludwig, Bock - A new obligately chemolithoautotrophic, nitrite-oxidizing bacterium, Nitrospira moscoviensis sp. nov. and its phylogenetic relationship. - Arch. Microbiol. 164(1): 16-23.

[9] Watson, S.W., Bock, E., Valois, F.W., Waterbury, J.B., Schlosser, U. (1986) Nitrospira marina gen. Nov. Sp. Nov.: a chemolithotrophic nitrite-oxidising bacterium. Arch. Microbiol. 144: 1-7 - Watson Et Al -

[10] Schramm, de Beer, van den Heuvel, Ottengraf, Amann - Microscale distribution of populations and activities of Nitrosospira and Nitrospira spp. along a macroscale gradient in a nitrifying bioreactor: quantification by in situ hybridization and the use of microsensors. - Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 65(8): 3690-6.

[11] Maixner, Noguera, Anneser, Stoecker, Wegl, Wagner, et al. - Nitrite concentration influences the population structure of Nitrospira-like bacteria. - Environ. Microbiol. 8(8): 1487-95. doi:10.1111/j.1462-2920.2006.01033.x

[12] Chao, Guo, Fang, Zhang - Hydrophobicity of diverse bacterial populations in activated sludge and biofilm revealed by microbial adhesion to hydrocarbons assay and high-throughput sequencing. - Colloids Surf B Biointerfaces 114(): 379-85. doi:10.1016/j.colsurfb.2013.10.028

[13] Daims, Lebedeva, Pjevac, Han, Herbold, Albertsen, et al. - Complete nitrification by Nitrospira bacteria. - Nature 528(7583): 504-9. doi:10.1038/nature16461

[14] van Kessel, Speth, Albertsen, Nielsen, Op den Camp, Kartal, et al. - Complete nitrification by a single microorganism. - Nature 528(7583): 555-9. doi:10.1038/nature16459

[15] Gieseke, Nielsen, Amann, Nielsen, de Beer - In situ substrate conversion and assimilation by nitrifying bacteria in a model biofilm. - Environ. Microbiol. 7(9): 1392-404. doi:10.1111/j.1462-2920.2005.00826.x

Hide details
comments powered by Disqus

Contact us at mail@midasfieldguide.org